Global Centers Faculty Advisory Committee Members

Blue and green design with circles

Global Centers Faculty Advisory Committee Members

In December of 2015, Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor Ralph J. Hexter and Vice Provost and Associate Chancellor of Global Affairs Joanna Regulska appointed a Working Group on Global Centers, which selected the following strategic locations where centers could be established and appointed five Faculty Advisory Committees: Asia and the Pacific, Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean, Middle East and North Africa, and Sub-Saharan Africa.

Each Faculty Advisory Committees produced a report to:

  • identify goals for a Center with specific relevance to the region;
  • define a possible set of functions and programs that such a Global Center can offer;
  • suggest possible locations and provide the rationale justifying the proposed selection;
  • summarize expected outcomes and benefits that UC Davis, partners, and the country/region will derive from such a presence;
  • outline staffing and resources necessary to launch the proposed Global Center; and
  • identify potential challenges and obstacles that might be encountered in the region that may impede the center’s success.

Asia and the Pacific

  • Committee Chair: Xiaoling Shu, College of Letters and Sciences 
  • Afra Afsharipour, School of Law 
  • Rob Atwill, School of Veterinary Medicine 
  • Katharine Burnett, College of Letters and Science 
  • Xiaomei Chen, College of Letters and Science 
  • Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague, College of Letters and Science 
  • Beth Greenwood, School of Law
  • Jim Hill, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Ladson Hinton, School of Medicine 
  • Sashi Kunnath, College of Engineering 
  • William Lacy, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Bo Liu, College of Biological Sciences
  • Ethan Scheiner, College of Letters and Science 
  • Sharon Shoemaker, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Joseph Sorensen, College of Letters and Science 
  • Daniel Sperling, College of Engineering 
  • Smriti Srinivas, College of Letters and Science 
  • Cary Trexler, School of Education 
  • Archana Venkatesan, College of Letters and Science 
  • Yunshi Wang, College of Engineering 
  • Susan Williams, College of Biological Sciences 
  • Felix Wu, College of Engineering 
  • Yinghui (Catherine) Yang, Graduate School of Management 
  • Glenn Young, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Li Zhang, College of Letters and Science
  • Minghua Zhang, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Ruihong Zhang, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Europe

  • Committee Chair: Jan Hopmans, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Ashwin Aravindakshan, Graduate School of Management 
  • Lars Berglund, School of Medicine 
  • Jean-Pierre (JP) Delplanque, College of Engineering 
  • Paul Dodd, Office of Research 
  • Floyd Feeney, School of Law 
  • David Furlow, College of Biological Sciences 
  • Jean-Xavier Guinard, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Charles Lesher, College of Letters and Science 
  • Barbara Linke, College of Engineering 
  • Jeff Loux, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Paul McNeil, UC Davis Extension 
  • Jeannette Money, College of Letters and Science 
  • Bruno Nachtergaele, College of Letters and Science 
  • Andrés Resendez, College of Letters and Science
  • Olivier Rubel, Graduate School of Management 
  • Paulina Zielinska, School of Veterinary Medicine

Latin America and the Caribbean

  • Committee Chair: Sergio Aguilar-Gaxiola, School of Medicine
  • Alan Bennett,College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Stephen Boucher, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Charles “Chuck” Walker, College of Letters and Science 
  • Liza Grandia, College of Letters and Science 
  • Efrain Talamantes, School of Medicine 
  • Fatima Malik, UC Davis Clinical and Translational Science Center
  • Irwin Ronaldo Donis-Gonzalez, College of Engineering 
  • Jacob Hosier, UC Davis Continuing and Professional Education 
  • Jonna Mazet, School of Veterinary Medicine 
  • Lisa Tell, School of Veterinary Medicine 
  • Luis Eduardo Guarnizo, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Leopoldo M. Bernucci, College of Letters and Science 
  • Lovell “Tu” Jarvis, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Marc Schenker, School of Medicine 
  • Manuel Calderón de la Barca Sánchez, College of Letters and Science 
  • Marita Cantwell, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Mark Bell, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Rodrigo A. Gallardo, School of Veterinary Medicine 
  • Richard Plant, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Martha Soledad Vela Acosta, Betty Irene Moore School of Nursing 
  • Esteban Soto Martinez, School of Veterinary Medicine 
  • Walter S. Leal, College of Biological Sciences

Middle East and North Africa

  • Committee Chair: Fadi Fathallah, College of Engineering 
  • Mohamed Ali, School of Medicine 
  • Sharif Aly, School of Veterinary Medicine 
  • Omnia El Shakry, College of Letters and Science 
  • Amy Myers Jaffe, Graduate School of Management 
  • Suad Joseph, College of Letters and Science 
  • Zeev Maoz, College of Letters and Science 
  • Susan Miller, College of Letters and Science 
  • Jocelyn Sharlet, College of Letters and Science 
  • Baki Tezcan, College of Letters and Science 
  • Jean VanderGheynst, College of Engineering 
  • Keith Watenpaugh, College of Letters and Science
  • Heghnar Watenpaugh, College of Letters and Science

Sub-Saharan Africa

  • Committee Chair: Patricia Conrad, School of Veterinary Medicine 
  • Moradewun Adejunmobi, College of Letters and Science 
  • Karen Beardsley, Global Affairs 
  • Kathryn Dewey, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar, College of Biological Sciences 
  • Paul Gepts, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Douglas Gross, School of Medicine 
  • Julie Herlihy, School of Medicine 
  • Rachel Jean-Baptiste, College of Letters and Science 
  • Ermias Kebreab, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Gail Kennedy, School of Medicine 
  • Kurt Kornbluth, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Travis Lybbert, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Amina Mama, College of Letters and Science 
  • Elizabeth Mitcham, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Monique Borgerhoff Mulder, College of Letters and Science 
  • Reina Engle-Stone, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Raymond Rodriguez, College of Biological Sciences 
  • Kate Scow, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
  • Neelima Sinha, College of Biological Sciences 
  • Woutrina Smith, School of Veterinary Medicine
  • Michael Wilkes, School of Medicine

Contact Information